November 23, 2017
  1. General Instructions:

i. The CERPAC form as endorsed is valid for three (3) months from the date of purchase.
ii. Please endorse the two sample forms also from the point of collection of the CERPAC Booklet Guidelines.
a. Please read through both forms carefully before completing them.
b. Use a black ball point pen and complete the forms in capital letters.

  1. Please Note the following:

i. The envelope containing this CERPAC Pack should be preserved. You will require this envelope at the time of submitting your forms and documents.
ii. All fees paid to obtain forms are not refundable.
iii. In the event of loss of form(s), replacement will be treated as a new issue and will attract the original fees.
iv. Any erasures, cancellation, or defacement of any sort shall render the form(s) void.
v. Any form(s) voided as in 2.4 (above) must be returned as a complete set to the bank of purchase for replacement. Such replacement will attract a service charge and pack cost of N2, 500(Two Thousand, Five Hundred Naira) payable to the Bank.

  1. Other requirements:

i. Three (3) Nos. “2 x 2” passport photographs on white background should be submitted with the completed forms. One of the photographs should be attached to the bottom right-hand side of the CERPAC form titled “Receipt and Temporary Card”.
ii. Append your signature beside your photograph attached on the form (as in 3.1 above)

iii. Enclose also one (1) No. facial portrait measuring 4′ x 3′ (inch) white background

  1. All completed forms and documents should be submitted to the Immigration State Command where your file(s) is (are) located, for Verification and Clearance.
  2. At the time of submitting the completed forms and documents, you will be required to present your original Passport for Verification of the documents presented.
  3. When your forms and documents are received, verified and endorsed by the relevant Immigration State Command, an Immigration/CERPAC Stamp will be applied to your Receipt/Temporary Card. Please ensure that the Receipt/Temporary Card is authenticated and returned to you. You will also be required to physically come into a CERPAC office for the capture of your Digital Personal Identification.

Special Immigrant Status

Special Immigrant Status is provided to the expatriates married to Nigerian women and require the following documents:

  1. Formal letter of request from Nigerian wife accepting Immigration Responsibility
  2. Formal letter of request from the husband
  3. Photocopies of the first five (5) pages of wife’s Nigeria Standard passport
  4. Photocopy of marriage Certificate
  5. Duly completed form IMM22 in triplicate copies with three (3) recent passport photographs
  6. Applicant’s National Passport

CERPAC FEES: Please contact the Covenant University International Office and Linkages.

Exempted Persons:

Exempted Persons (Diplomats, Government Officials (GO’s), Niger-wives, Non-Governmental Organization (NGO’s) are to be issued CERPAC Gratis.

CERPAC validity:

The validity of CERPAC is 1(one) years.

OTHER REQUIREMENTS:

In addition to the above guidelines, the following are additional requirements for the issuance of CERPAC in the various categories:

1.    REGULARISATION OF STAY
i.    Application letter from the employer requesting Regularization of stay and accepting Immigration Responsibility (IR) on behalf of the expatriate
ii.    Letter of Appointment/Employment
iii.    Acceptance of offer of Appointment/Employment
iv.    Form IMM22 with three (3) Passport –size photograph
v.    Quota Approval
vi.    Vetted Credentials
vii.    Valid Passport with STR (Subject to Regularization) (Employment) visa and photocopies of relevant pages

2.    REGULARIZATION OF FOREIGN STUDENTS AT OUR HIGHER INSTITUTIONS OF LEARNING
i.    Formal letter of application for regularization from student
ii.    Letter of recommendation from the Institution and acceptance of Immigration responsibility
iii.    A copy of Admission letter
iv.    A copy of letter of acceptance
v.    Evidence of payment of School fees
vi.    Photocopy of relevant pages of the applicant’s passport including the page of relevant visa

3.    EXEMPTED PERSONS
i.    Diplomats
ii.    Formal letter of request from Embassy
iii.    National Passport of Diplomat with diplomatic visa endorsement and photocopies of relevant pages
iv.    Letter of Accreditation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
v.    Duly completed form IMM22 in triplicates with three (3) recent Passport photographs

4.    GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS
i.    Formal letter of request from employer accepting Immigration Responsibility (I.R.)
ii.    Personal letter of request from applicant
iii.    Letter of offer of employment
iv.    Personal letter of acceptance of offer
v.    Duly completed form IMM22 in triplicate copies with three (3) recent Passport photograph
vi.    National Passport of applicant with GO visa Endorsement and photocopies of relevant pages of passport
vii.    Photocopies of vetted credentials

5.    NIGER-WIVES
i.    Formal letter of request from Nigerian husband accepting Immigration Responsibility
ii.    Formal letter of request from the wife
iii.    Photocopies of the first five (5) pages of husband’s Nigeria Standard passport
iv.    Photocopy of marriage Certificate
v.    Duly completed form IMM22 in triplicate copies with three (3) recent passport photographs
vi.    Applicant’s National Passport

6.    NON GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS
i.    Formal letter of request from the NGO accepting Immigration Responsibility I.R.
ii.    Personal letter of request from applicant
iii.    Letter of offer of employment
iv.    Personal letter of acceptance of offer
v.    Duly completed form IMM22 in triplicates with three (3) recent passport photographs
vi.    National Passport of applicant with STR visa endorsement and photocopies of relevant pages of passport
vii.    Letter from National Planning Commission (NPC)

7.    OTHERS: FREE ZONES
i.    Formal letter of request from the Free Zones accepting I.R.
ii.    Personal letter of request from applicant
iii.    Letter of offer of employment
iv.    Personal letter of acceptance of offer
v.    Duly completed form IMM22 in triplicate with three (3) passport photographs
vi.    National Passport of applicant with STR visa endorsement and photocopies of relevant pages of passport
vii.    Photocopy of Certificate of Grant of Status

8.    RENEWAL/REPLACEMENT OF CERPAC
i.    Application letter from the Employer requesting for renewal/replacement of Residence Card and accepting I.R.
ii.    Quota approval
iii.    The Expiring Resident Card (Original)
iv.    Valid Passport and photocopies of relevant pages

9.    CHANGE OF EMPLOYMENT
i.    Application from the new Employer requesting change of employment and accepting Immigration Responsibility I.R.
ii.    Letter of Appointment/Employment
iii.    Acceptance of offer of Appointment/Employment
iv.    Letter of no objection from the previous Employer
v.    Quota Approval
vi.    Valid Passport

10.    RE-DESIGNATION
i.    Application letter from Employer requesting Re-designation and accepting Immigration Responsibility I.R.
ii.    Quota Approval
iii.    Current Residence Immigration Responsibility (Original)
iv.    Valid Passport and photocopies of relevant pages

11.    DEPENDANTS
i.    Application from the Employer of the Principal Immigrant requesting Regularization or Renewal
ii.    Valid Passport (with STR visa) and photocopies or relevant pages in case of Regularization
iii.    Valid Passport of the Principal Immigrant
iv.    Current CERPAC of the Principal Immigrant
v.    Photocopy of Marriage Certificate case of the wife of the Principal Immigrant)
vi.    Form IMM22 with three (3) Passport photographs (in the case of Regularization)

12.    ALIENS REGISTRATION
i.    Application from the Employer indicating acceptance of Immigration Responsibility I.R.
ii.    Valid Passport and photocopies of relevant pages
iii.    Letter of Appointment
iv.    Quota Approval of the Company
v.    Photocopy of the Applicant’s credentials
vi.    Duly completed Forms IMMA.21 and E.20
vii.    Four (4) Passport-size photographs
viii.    Current CERPAC (where applicable)
ix.    Physical Presence of the applicant

WHAT IS CERPAC GREEN CARD?
The CERPAC GREEN CARD is a bonafide document that allows a non-Nigerian to reside in Nigeria and carry out an approved activity as specified in the permit, or to accompany a resident or citizen of Nigeria as a dependant. Possession of a valid CERPAC GREEN CARD does not exempt the holder from having a valid entry or re-entry permit/visa. Holders of resident status in Nigeria who are proceeding on leave or temporary duty outside Nigeria should apply for re-entry permit/visa prior to their departure from Nigeria.

The validity is Two (2) years.

WHAT IS CERPAC BROWN CARD?
Every Alien resident in Nigeria or visiting with the intention to remain in Nigeria in excess of 56 days and crew members leaving their ship and staying ashore in excess of 28 days are required by law to register. Unlike the CERPAC GREEN CARD, the BROWN CARD is, essentially, a movement chart.
Under the new CERPAC Scheme, registration is valid for two years, after which application for revalidation must be made.